Save On Energy (ABN: 31 600 166 532) is an Australian company based in Melbourne, Victoria. We understand and value the importance of privacy of our customers. Our team is strongly committed to comply with National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy regulations to present our policies on the management of personal information in a clear, publicly available document.

Save On Energy is committed to true compliance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). This policy does not create or confer any rights outside of, or in addition to, those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

This policy is published on our website www.saveonenergy.com.au. If you have any questions on this policy, please feel free to contact us on site@saveonenergy.com.au. Save On Energy may at any time and its absolute discretion vary this policy. Please visit our website in order to obtain the most recent version of this policy.

Personal Information:

Personal Information means information that we hold or gather regarding an individual's identity is that apparent or can be reasonably determined. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as being information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples include an individual's name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about: an individual's racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, biometric templates.

We do not generally collect this type of information. We will always seek your consent prior collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive unless required by law.

Collection:

Save On Energy facilitates the connection between and their preferred utility provider. We collect Personal information directly from our customers, employees, suppliers or partners, public sources (white pages, yellow pages), private vendors, and data suppliers. This information is collected in order to facilitate our business activity or process your order for a specific utility service obtained from your preferred utility provider. We may collect and maintain your personal information to sell or market our services or products.

This privacy policy applies to all situations whereby Save On Energy collects personal information directly from the customer. This includes, but is not limited to collection by telephonic communication, communication by electronic mail and post, in person and through our websites.

Our call centre may record our conversations with you for quality, compliance and training purposes. Please advise our customer operators should you wish that your conversation not be recorded.

Online Information Collection:

We may collect non-personal and personal information from you through our website. This information may be gathered from both mobile and other similar static devices. This information may include, but is not limited to the type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your internet Protocol ( IP) address, your mobile service carrier, and the online address of a previously visited site. We may use Cookies and log files to monitor and improve our online presence.

Save On Energy is not responsible for the privacy policies of any of the website links present on our websites connecting to websites not administered by Save On Energy.

Using, Sharing and Security:

We will not share personal information with other organisations without your prior consent, unless the sharing is permitted or required by law. All third parties with which personal information is shared are required to meet our standards of personal information protection. By engaging our service you providing your consent for us to use your information for marketing purposes which includes marketing both our business partners and our services and products which includes but is not limited to energy, telecommunications, fuel cards and insurance products. If marketing has been directed to you without your consent, we will ensure that you have the option to opt out of future communication by contacting us by telephone, email or mail.

We do not trade or sell your personal information however we may share your personal information with our energy, telecommunication, fuel,, insurance and like clients for the purpose of facilitating your request. We will always seek your consent before sharing this information.

We take strong measures to protect your information held by us against any damage, breach, destruction or any modifications however, we do not accept liability for any such damage, breach, destruction or modification should this occur through no fault of our own.

Complaints and Contact:

Should you have any queries or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Phone: 1300 800 789
Fax: (03) 8677 9097
Website: www.saveonenergy.com.au
Address: Level 3, 342 Flinders Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.